Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 9, 2016.

InterArc, Inc.(“InterArc,” “we,” “our,” “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to our Services, and not to any websites of third parties, which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the section concerning third party websites below. Please read on for more details about our Privacy Policy.

Your use of our Services, registration with our Services, or your providing to us any content or personal information constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, which are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not understand these Terms or the Privacy Policy, do not agree to be bound by the Terms or the Privacy Policy, or if your jurisdiction will not honor them, you must immediately leave the Services and refrain from using them.

Each time you use the Services, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.

1. Changes to Terms and Privacy Policy

We may change any of the Terms (which are incorporated herein by reference) or Privacy Policy by posting revised Terms of Use or Privacy Policy on our website and/or by sending an email to the email address associated with your account. The new Terms or Privacy Policy will be effective immediately and apply to any continued or new use of the Services. We may change the Services at any time.

2. What Information about Users Does InterArc Gather?

We collect two general types of information, namely Account Information (defined in the Terms) and Aggregated Data.

Our definition of Account Information does not include Aggregated Data. “Aggregated Data” is information we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no Account Information is included in Aggregated Data. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name and email address), and demographic and other information when directly linked to information that can identify an individual. However, Aggregated Data may be derived from—but will not disclose—Account Information, including personal information.

Aggregated Data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our services. Examples include, but are not limited to, shipment origin, shipment destination, shipment routes, mode of conveyance, and types of goods. This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Aggregated Data, and we may share Aggregated Data about our users with third parties or with our users for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our services and for advertising and marketing purposes.

The following are the specific types of information you give to us. We collect information you give us on the Services.

a. Registration information

When you register to use our service, we collect your name and email address. If you subscribe to a monthly plan, we also collect your payment information through Stripe.

b. Account information, shipment history, and transaction history

When you use the Services to perform transactions with third parties, we keep a record of the transaction and the Transaction Documents in your Account Information. By submitting Transaction Documents to third parties you designate, you permit those third parties to view the information contained in the Transaction Documents, including fields other than the fields you permit the third party to input or edit. We are not responsible for incorrect third party information input into the Services by you or by a third party.

c. Payment information

Payments to InterArc are handled through our payment-processing vendor, Stripe. Stripe collects your credit card information and billing address. Payment processing by Stripe is governed by Stripe’s terms and policies, located at https://stripe.com/us/terms. You are responsible for reviewing those terms and policies before submitting payments to InterArc for processing through Stripe.

d. Automatically collected information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track users’ movements around the Services and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information.

e. Cookies and Web Beacons

We may also use certain kinds of technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect information. Among other things, the use of cookies and web beacons enables us to improve our Services by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our Services, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit our Services without re-entering your account login information. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the Services may not function properly. For example, you may not be able to sign in and access certain Web page features or services. A web beacon is an electronic image, also called a “gif” that may be used on our Services to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

f. Third Party Collection of User Statistical and Usage Information

InterArc uses third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the Services. InterArc uses this information to serve users better. The use of cookies by our third party service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

3. What does InterArc do with User Information?

a. Use of Account Information

In general, we use your Account Information to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information or services you request, to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services and to otherwise serve you and our other users. For example, we may use your Account Information:

  • to request feedback and to enable us to develop, customize and improve the Services and our publications and products;
  • to conduct marketing analysis, to send you surveys or newsletters, to contact you about the Services, products, activities, special events or offers from InterArc or our partners and for other marketing, informational, product development and promotional purposes;
  • to contact you about your use of the Services; to respond to your emails, submissions, comments, requests or complaints; to perform after-sales services; to respond to customer support inquiries, for assistance with our product and service development; and to inform you of updates to the Services, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy;
  • to store contacts you enter or upload into your contacts list for your private use and viewing;
  • to enable you to share files with other users or third parties you designate; and
  • for other purposes about which we notify you.

InterArc may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries.

b. Sharing of Account Information

We will share your account information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms. We do not sell your account information to third parties.

Your sharing of Account Information with third parties — By submitting Transaction Documents via the Services to third parties you designate, you permit those third parties to view the information contained in the Transaction Documents, including fields other than the fields you permit the third party to input or edit. You also permit those third parties to input information into certain fields in the Transaction Documents. We are not responsible for incorrect third party information input into the Services by you or a third party. We have no control over who at the third party accesses or edits the Transaction Documents.

Service providers — We may use third-party partners, such as Stripe, to help us operate and maintain the Services, and to collect user statistical and usage information. We may share your personal information with such third party partners to fulfill transaction requests by you or other uses of the Services by you, and to improve our Services by gathering information about user statistics.

Aggregated Data — We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics or other aggregated information regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, the Services to other users or third parties in the form of Aggregated Data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports, which do not describe or identify any individual user. Information relating to Aggregated Data may be collected through the use of third-party cookies and other third party tracking devices.

Legally compelled disclosure — We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with a judicial or court order or comply with legal process served on us or third-party partners; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, the Services, the users of the Services, and/or our third-party partners; or (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our Services, us, or third parties.

Business transfer — If InterArc is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information. Continued use of the Services following a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of InterArc’s assets constitutes consent to disclosure of your account information to the resulting entity.

4. Children

We do not intentionally gather personal information about visitors to our web site who are under the age of 18, nor are such individuals eligible to use our Services. We only offer the Services to persons 18 years of age and older. If you are a parent or legal guardian and learn that your child has provided us with his or her personal information, we ask that you contact us and we will delete that information.

5. Security of Customer Information

When you place orders, we provide the use of a secure server. The secure socket layer (SSL) protocol encrypts the information you input before it is sent to the web server. We then retrieve all orders using an encrypted connection, ensuring the safety of your personal information. All customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

We use a 256-bit encryption SSL certificate to ensure the highest level of security when you place orders with us. SSL provides secure communication by combining the following two elements:

Authentication - A digital certificate is tied to a specific domain, and a certification authority (an independent and trusted third-party company) performs a number of checks to confirm the identity of the organization requesting the certificate prior to issuing it. In this way, the certificate may only be installed on the domain against which it has been authenticated, providing users with the assurance they need.

Encryption - Encryption is the process of transforming information to make it unintelligible to all but the intended recipient. This forms the basis of data integrity and privacy necessary for e-commerce.

6. Security of Customer Data

InterArc stores your data on secure servers located in private datacenters in the United States, with the exception of your credit card information, which is stored separately on PCI (Payment Card Industry)-compliant servers by our payment provider, Stripe.

Stored data is protected by multiple layers of security controls placed throughout our information systems, while all data communications on the Services are encrypted with 256-bit Secure Socket Layers (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) security protocols.

All data backups are encrypted immediately, transmitted and stored via secure channels (SSL/TLS).

Users of the Services may access and export their own data. The Services employ an email and password authentication system, additionally protected by anti-intrusion systems such as failed password attempt lockouts and confirmation by email verification. However, as described above in Section 3.b., by submitting Transaction Documents via the Services to third parties you designate, you permit those third parties to view and/or input information contained in the Transaction Documents, and we have no control over who at the third party accesses or edits the Transaction Documents.

7. Disposal of Customer Information

When your account is terminated for any reason, InterArc is entitled to, but not obligated to, delete your account and any associated data, in accordance with the Terms of Use. However, InterArc may retain such data. If you would like to terminate your account and its data permanently, you may contact us at https://www.interarc.co/contact to request permanent disposal.

8. Third Party Websites

Our website may provide links to or advertisements from other websites that are operated by third parties. We provide these links for your convenience and we do not endorse such websites or their contents. We have no control over, and do not review, these websites or their content. Under no circumstances will InterArc be responsible or liable, whether directly or indirectly, for any loss caused or allegedly caused by these other websites, including, without limitation, their content, the goods and services offered by them, or your reliance on them. We have not investigated, monitored or checked these other websites for accuracy, completeness, or conformance with applicable laws and regulations. If you leave the Services and access these other websites, you do so at your own risk, and the rules and policies of the other websites will apply to you while you are on their websites.

9. California Residents' Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has established a business relationship the following information: (1) the categories of information that InterArc disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; (2) the names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and (3) if the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party's name, examples of the products or services marketed, subject to certain exceptions. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at ____ with "California Resident Privacy Information Request" on the subject line of your message. Be sure that your request provides enough information to properly identify you and/or the members of your family who are the subject of your request.

10. How you can Stop Receiving Marketing Communications from Us

When you use the Services, you consent to receiving account-related correspondence from us and third parties, where applicable, including but not limited to invoices and transaction confirmations. You cannot opt out of account-related correspondence, as it is an integral part of the Services. However, when you receive marketing communications from us, including email, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us by following the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in the e-mail you receive, or by contacting us directly. Once you have submitted your e-mail address to unsubscribe, please note that you may continue to receive marketing emails for a short time while our system updates your request.

You may change any of the personal information in your account by editing your Account Information.

11. How you can Reach Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the Terms, to request access to your personal information in our records, or the correction of that information, or to opt out of receiving information as permitted under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

InterArc, Inc.

By phone: +1 (425) 247-0750

By email: legal@interarc.co